News List

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

2018 Annual Water Quality Report

City of Lauderhill Annual Water Quality Report 2018 - Page 1 City of Lauderhill Annual Water Quality Report 2018 - Page 2

City of Lauderhill
Annual Water Quality Report
January - December 2018

Published June 2019

If you have additional questions about the City of Lauderhill's Water Quality Report, you may contact the Water Treatment Plant at 954-730-4225. Water quality data for community water systems is available at www.lauderhill-fl.gov.

City Commission

Mayor Ken Thurston
Vice Mayor M. Margaret Bates
Commissioner Howard Berger
Commissioner Richard Campbell
Commissioner Denise D. Grant

Commission meetings are held in the City Hall Commission Chambers located at 5581 W. Oakland Park Blvd. on the 2nd and last Monday of each month at 7pm.

City Manager

Charles Faranda

Utilities Department

Water Treatment Plant
Water Distribution
Wastewater Collection

Herb Johnson, Director

2101 NW 49th Avenue
Lauderhill, FL 33313
(954) 730-4225

Annual Water Quality Report

Spanish

Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre su agua potable. Si usted quiere recibir este folleto en Espanol o recibir asistencia en traducirlo, por favor llame al telefono 954-730-2960 o visite www.lauderhill-fl.gov.

French/Creolle

Ce rapport contient des informations importantes au sujet de votre eau potable. Si vous souhaitez recevoir cette brochure en Francais ou lí aide `a la traduction, sí il vous plait appelez 954-730-2960 ou visitez www.lauderhill-fl.gov.

Health Information

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

(A) Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.

(B) Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.

(C) Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.

(D) Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, andseptic systems.

(E) Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the EPA prescribes regulations, which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide the same protection for public health.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

www.lauderhill-fl.gov

Water Source

The City of Lauderhill is supplied by underground water pumped from six wells tapping into the Biscayne Aquifer. The Biscayne Aquifer is an underground geologic formation where water is stored, this is also the sole source of water for our utility. Water is pumped to the treatment plant where it is lime softened, filtered, disinfected and fluoridated prior to entering the water distribution system.

Source Water Assessments

In 2017, the Florida Dept. of Environmental Protection performed a Source Water Assessment on our system. The assessment was conducted to provide information about any potential sources of contamination in the vicinity of our wells. There are four potential sources with low susceptibility. The assessment results are available on the FDEP Source Water Assessment and Protection Program website at www.dep.state.fl.us/swapp or they can be obtained by contacting the Water Treatment Plant at 954-730-2972.

Water Quality Data

This report is based on tests conducted between January 1 and December 31, 2018 by the City of Lauderhill. Data obtained before January 1, 2018 and presented in this report are from the most recent testing done in accordance with the laws, rules and regulations.

Terms used in the Water-Quality Table and in other parts of this report are defined as follows:

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Action Level (AL): The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded triggers, treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.Picocurie Per Liter (pCi/L): The measure of radioactivity in water.

Locational Running Annual Average (LRAA): The average of sample analytical results for samples taken at a particular monitoring location during the previous four calendar quarters.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL):  The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that the addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG): The level of a drinking water Disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.

For more information about the next opportunity for public participation in decisions about drinking water, call 954-730-3010 or visit the City’s website at www.lauderhill-fl.gov.

National Primary Drinking Water Regulation Compliance Update

The City of Lauderhill continues to provide good quality water to the residents and businesses served by the water distribution network. The City has replaced the lime slakers at the Water Treatment Plant and the sprays, pumps and piping for the filter surface wash system in 2018.

For 2019, plans are in place to replace the variable frequency drive clear well pumps, vacuum drum filters and emergency vapor scrubber system (EVSS) chlorine scrubber at the Water Treatment Plant.

Key to Table

AL: = Action Level

MCL: = Maximum Contaminant Level

MCLG: = Maximum Contaminant Level Goal

MRDL: = Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level

MRDLG: = Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal

ppm = Parts per million or milligrams per liter (mg/I) - one part by weight of analyte to 1 million parts by weight of the water sample.

ppb = Parts per billion or micrograms per liter (µg/1) - one part by weight of analyte to 1 billion parts by weight of the water sample.

Picocurie per liter (pCi/L) = Measure of radioactivity in water.

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The City of Lauderhill is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

Drinking Water Test Results - January 1 - December 31, 2018

Radioactive Contaminants
Contaminant and Unit of Measurement
Dates of Sampling (mo/yr)
MCL Violation Y/N
Level Detected
Range of Results
MCLG
MCL
Likely Source of Contamination
Uranium
5/2018
No
0.302
N/A
0
30
Erosion of natural deposits

 

Secondary Contaminants
Contaminant and Unit of Measurement
Dates of Sampling (mo/yr)
MCL Violation Y/N
Level Detected
Range of Results
MCL
Likely Source of Contamination
Color
4/3/2018
Yes
20
10-20
15
Naturally occurring organics

 

Inorganic Contaminants
Contaminant and Unit of Measurement
Dates of Sampling (mo/yr)
MCL Violation Y/N
Level Detected
Range of Results
MCLG
MCL
Likely Source of Contamination
Arsenic
4/26/2018
No
0.0012
0.0012
0
10
Erosion of natural deposits; runoff from orchards; runoff from grass and electronics production wastes
 Fluoride (ppm)
4/2018
No
.34
N/A
4.0
40
Erosion of natural deposits, discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories. Water additive which promotes strong teeth when at the optimum level of 0.7 ppm
Sodium (ppm)
4/2018
No
19.8
N/A
N/A
160
Salt water intrusion, leaching from soil
Barium (ppm)
4/2018
No
0.0050
N/A
2
2
Discharge of drilling wastes; discharge from metal refineries; erosion of natural deposits

 

Disinfectants & Disinfection By-Products
Contaminant and Unit of Measurement
Dates of Sampling (mo/yr)
MCL Violation Y/N
Level Detected
Range of Results
MCLG
MCL
Likely Source of Contamination
Chlorine/Chloramines (ppm)
2018 Average
No
3.1
0.6-4.0
MRDLG=4
MRDL=4.0
Water additive used to control microbes.
TTHMs Total Trihalomethanes (ppb)
2018 Quarterly
No
62.5
26.8-71.4
N/A
80
By-product of drinking water disinfection.
HAA5s (Haloacetic Acids) (ppb)
2018 Quarterly
No
49.43
34.0-51.3
N/A
60
By-product of drinking water disinfection.

 

The City of Lauderhill has been monitoring for unregulated contaminants (Cus) as part of a study to help the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) determine the occurrence in drinking water of UCs and whether or not these contaminants need to be regulated. At present, no health standards (for example, maximum contaminant levels) have been established for UCs. However, we are required to publish the analytical results of our UC monitoring in our annual water quality report. If you would like more information on the EPA's Unregulated Contaminants Monitoring Rule, please call the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791.